School Staff

Administrative Team

Amy Warden, Director
B.A., William Smith College
M.S., M.S. Ed. Hunter College
Year Appointed: 2013
18 years directing experience, 5 years teaching experience

Elena Jaime, Associate Director
B.A., Wesleyan University
M.A., M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 2019
3 years directing experience, 14 years teaching experience

Farley Whetzel Bills, Director of Admissions
B.S., Trinity College
M.S., Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 2006
7 years teaching experience
6 years admissions experience

Kathy Flintoft, Admissions Associate
B. A., Manhattanville College; Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 1989
29 years teaching and administrative experience

Susan Ely Johnson, Business Manager
B.A., Barnard College
M.B.A., UCLA
Year Appointed: 2018

Paula Rocca, School Office Administrator & Director of Communications
B.S., M.A., Michigan State University
Year Appointed: 2008
11 years teaching experience

Whitney Schwartz, Director of Institutional Advancement
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., George Washington University
Year Appointed: 2018

Program Specialists

Caren Shayne, Studio Teacher
B.A., Rider College
Year Appointed: 1999
23 years teaching experience

Amanda Smith, Music and Movement Teacher
B.M., St. Olaf College
M.M.E, Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Kodaly Music Educators Certification, New York University; Music Together Certification; Choristers Guild Certification
Year Appointed: 2004
19 years teaching experience

Madyuri Lopez, Spanish Teacher
B.S. Politecnico Empresarial Colombiano
SUNY Child Care, Health and Safety Training
Year Appointed: 2013
12 years teaching experience

Angie Lobenhofer, Movement Teacher
Berkeley College; Professional Dancer; Gymnastics Safety Certified Instructor; Certified Fitness Instructor
Year Appointed: 2006
28 years teaching experience

Katherine Gregory, Science Specialist
B.A., Kenyon College
M.S., Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 2004
23 years teaching experience

Arlene Hammer, Storytelling Specialist
B.S., Northwestern University; Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 1992
32 years teaching experience

Whitney Schofield, Assistant Teacher for All Ages
B.A., Brown University
Year Appointed: 2001
19 years teaching experience

Twos Program

Lauren Ferguson, Head Teacher
B.A., Syracuse University;
M.A., Bank Street College of Education
Year appointed: 2007
12 years teaching experience

Jyothi George, Assistant Teacher
BSN, Cherna College of Nursing, India
Year Appointed: 2016
8 years teaching experience

Heidi Ong-Fong, Associate Teacher
M.A., New York University
Year Appointed: 2018
7 years teaching experience

3s & Young 4s

Classroom 5 North

Betsy Schrade, Head Teacher
B.A., SUNY Empire State, M.S. Pacific Oaks College
Year Appointed: 2005
24 years teaching experience

Brianne Smith, Associate Teacher
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University
6 years teaching experience

Classroom 5 South

Nancy Trush, Head Teacher
B.S., City College
M.S., Hunter College
Year Appointed: 1993
31 years teaching experience

Lucy Bukowska, Associate Teacher
M.A., Teachers’ University, Krakow, Poland
Year Appointed: 2004
19 years teaching experience

Cinder White, Assistant Teacher
B.A., Boston University
Year Appointed: 2019
3 years teaching experience

Classroom 2 West AM/PM

Lucia Scholar, Head Teacher 2W
B.S., Hofstra University; M.S., Hunter College
Year Appointed: 1999
19 years teaching experience

Victoria Ortiz, Associate Teacher
B.A., Hunter College
Master’s candidate: The City College of New York
Year Appointed: 2018
3 years teaching experience

Anne Schack, Associate Teacher (AM)
A.S., Fashion Institute of Technology
Year Appointed: 2007
11 years teaching experience

Madhu Mirchandani, Assistant Teacher (PM)
Secondary School Certificate, The Sind Model High School, India
Year Appointed: 1990
29 years teaching experience

Lucy Bukowska, Associate Teacher (PM)
M.A., Teachers’ University, Krakow, Poland
Year Appointed: 2004
19 years teaching experience

Classroom 3 North PM

David Bedard, Head Teacher
B.A., Manhattanville College
M.A., New York University
Year appointed: 2011
8 years teaching experience

Gail King, Associate Teacher
B.A., Goucher College
Year Appointed: 2005
14 years teaching experience

Anne Schack, Associate Teacher
A.S., Fashion Institute of Technology
Year Appointed: 2007
11 years teaching experience

Classroom 3 North AM

Megan Raelson, Head Teacher
B.A., Wheaton College
M.S., Bank Street College of Education
Year appointed: 2010
9 years teaching experience

Tina Villaveces, Associate Teacher
B.A., Trinity College
M.A., New York University
Year appointed: 2019
3 years teaching experience

Gail King, Associate Teacher
B.A., Goucher College
Year Appointed: 2005
14 years teaching experience

Classroom 2 North

Stacy Wender, Head Teacher
B.A., University of Maryland
M.A.T., Johns Hopkins University
Year Appointed: 2006
24 years teaching experience

Kathryn Phillips, Associate Teacher
B.A., Colgate University
M.A., Tufts University
Year Appointed: 2012
16 years teaching experience

Madhu Mirchandani, Assistant Teacher (PM)
Secondary School Certificate, The Sind Model High School, India
Year Appointed: 1990
29 years teaching experience

4s & 5s

Classroom 4 North

Jennifer Gonçalves, Head Teacher
B.S., Molloy College
M.S., Queens College
Year appointed: 2010
9 years teaching experience

Cristina Soto, Associate Teacher
B.A., Bucknell University
Year Appointed: 2013
6 years teaching experience

Geraldine Walker, Assistant Teacher
B.A., City College, CUNY
Year Appointed: 2018
3 years teaching experience

Classroom 4 South

Katherine Gregory, Head Teacher, Science Specialist
B.A., Kenyon College
M.S., Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 2004
23 years teaching experience

Arlene Hammer, Associate Teacher, Storytelling Specialist
B.S., Northwestern University; Bank Street College of Education
Year Appointed: 1992
32 years teaching experience

David Bedard, Associate Teacher
B.A., Manhattanville College
M.A., New York University
Year appointed: 2011
8 years teaching experience

Inzata Toure, Assistant Teacher
Year Appointed: 2018
5 years teaching experience

Classroom 2 South

Margaret Najdzionek, Co-Head Teacher
B.A., M.S., Fordham University
Nursery Nurse Certificate, Kilmarnock College, Scotland
Year Appointed: 1995
23 years teaching experience

Bernisse Jalandoni Flores, Co-Head Teacher
B.A., La Salle University, Philippines
M.S., Bank Street College of Education
Advanced Certificate, Severe and Multiple Disabilities
Year Appointed: 2014
18 years teaching experience

Susie Valk Woolworth, Associate Teacher
B.S., Boston University
Year Appointed: 2008
30 years teaching experience